Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Subcommittee on Energy

Subcommittee Jurisdiction

The Subcommittee on Energy shall have jurisdiction over the following subject matters: All matters relating to energy research, development, and demonstration projects therefor; commercial application of energy technology; Department of Energy research, development, and demonstration programs; Department of Energy laboratories; Department of Energy science activities; energy supply activities; nuclear, solar, and renewable energy, and other advanced energy technologies; uranium supply and enrichment, and Department of Energy waste management; fossil energy research and development; clean coal technology; energy conservation research and development, including building performance, alternate fuels, distributed power systems, and industrial process improvements; pipeline research, development, and demonstration projects; energy standards; other appropriate matters as referred by the Chairman; and relevant oversight.

Recent Activity

Nov 8, 2017 Press Release

(Washington, DC) – Today, the House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology’s Subcommittees on Environment and Energy are holding a hearing titled, “Geoengineering: Innovation, Research, and Technology.”

Nov 8, 2017 Press Release

(Washington, DC) – Today, the House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology’s Subcommittees on Environment and Energy are holding a hearing titled, “Geoengineering: Innovation, Research, and Technology.”

Nov 8, 2017 Press Release

(Washington, DC) – Today, the House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology’s Subcommittees on Environment and Energy are holding a hearing titled, “Geoengineering: Innovation, Research, and Technology.”

Pages

Subcommittee Chair

Randy Weber
Randy K. Weber
Texas - 14

Vice Chair

Stephen Knight
Stephen Knight
California - 25

Republican Members

Dana Rohrabacher
Dana Rohrabacher
California - 48
Frank Lucas
Frank D. Lucas
Oklahoma - 03
Mo Brooks
Mo Brooks
Alabama - 05
Randy Hultgren
Randy Hultgren
Illinois - 14
Gary Palmer
Gary J. Palmer
Alabama - 06
Daniel Webster
Daniel Webster
Florida - 11
Neal Dunn
Neal P. Dunn
Florida - 02
Ralph Norman
Ralph Norman
South Carolina - 05
Michael Cloud
Michael Cloud
Texas - 27

Subcommittee Ranking Member

Marc Veasey
Marc A. Veasey
Texas - 33

Democratic Members

Zoe Lofgren
Zoe Lofgren
California - 19
Daniel Lipinski
Daniel Lipinski
Illinois - 03
Jacky Rosen
Jacky Rosen
Nevada - 03
Jerry McNerney
Jerry McNerney
California - 09
Paul Tonko
Paul Tonko
New York - 20
Bill Foster
Bill Foster
Illinois - 11
Mark Takano
Mark Takano
California - 41